Decision GuideeFootball 2026Updated October 2026

Buy an eFootball Account
vs Starting Fresh in 2026

Starting fresh is free, keeps the account in your own name and stays within Konami's rules. Buying gets you a finished squad straight away, but costs money (a median asking price of $100 in October 2026), breaks Konami's Terms of Use and means trusting the previous owner. For most new players, starting fresh is the better choice; buying suits experienced mobile players who accept those trade-offs.

$100Median account price
$0Cost to start fresh
8Comparison points

The Core Trade-Off in One Line

Starting fresh costs time. Buying costs money (most listings ask $55 to $210 in October 2026) and adds risks you do not control: Konami's terms and the previous owner. Which matters more is your call, but make it knowing both.

Head-to-Head Comparison

Every row is sourced from Konami's official text or live eFootball Market listings (7 October 2026).

FactorBuy AccountStart Fresh
MoneyMedian $100, range $18-$999 (Oct 2026)Free; Coins optional
Squad on day oneThe seller's squad, team strength 2,000-3,308Original players, then your own signings
Konami's Terms of UseBreaks them (Account IDs may not be sold or transferred)Within the rules
Who else can get inDepends on what logins the seller handed overOnly you
Choice of playersFixed by the seller; you see the list before confirmingYou choose, e.g. from the Standard Player List
Learning the gameYou learn with a squad someone else builtTutorial, then build as you learn
Time before a strong squadAfter escrow checks (USDT usually checked in 1-2 hours)Depends on play time; no official timeline
Platform76 of 77 listings were mobile (Oct 2026)Any platform you own

What Starting Fresh Actually Involves

Konami does not publish how long it takes to build a strong squad, and we will not invent a month-by-month timeline. This is the path the official eFootball overview and FAQ describe.

Learn

Tutorial and Smart Assist

A step-by-step tutorial with practice matches teaches the controls and Dream Team basics. Smart Assist automates feints, pass targets and shot power if you want it.

Sign

Standard Player List and welcome rewards

Konami recommends the Standard Player List, where you can sign any player of your choice, using welcome rewards. GP from playing also signs players and managers.

Develop

Level Training and Progression Points

Players level up from matches and Level Training Programs. Each level gives Progression Points to spend, and you can reset them at any time.

Earn

Campaign Hub and Line Objectives

Line Objectives include missions for beginners and returning users. Login bonuses reset daily at 02:00 UTC.

Climb

eFootball League Divisions

Divisions run from 10 to 1. Each Phase lasts about 28 days, with First-Time Promotion, Phase and Ranking Rewards.

Development is where a fresh account catches up. In the game data dated March 2026, the median card's maximum rating is 17 points above its starting Overall; for example this Lionel Messi card starts at 82 and can reach 97. Only Trending cards cannot be developed. Our cheapest way to build a strong team guide covers the free routes in detail.

What Each Path Really Costs

No made-up spin odds or pound tiers: just Konami's rules on currencies and the live asking prices.

Starting fresh (with or without Coins)
GPEarned in-game; cannot be bought with Coins
eFootball CoinsEarned in-game or bought in the Shop
Chance DealRandom player from a list
Nominating ContractYou choose from a list
Paid Coins cap99,999
Coins between iOS and AndroidDo not transfer
Buying on eFootball Market (Oct 2026)
Median asking price$100
Middle half of listings$55 to $210
Full range$18 to $999
Buyer feeNone
PaymentUSDT (TRC-20), held in escrow
Checked by the siteListing reviewed; not ban history or coins

Buying also carries a risk that has no price tag. Konami's Terms of Use say Account IDs and passwords may not be sold, traded or transferred, and allow Konami to suspend or terminate accounts without refunds. Konami publishes no figures on how often this happens. Read can you get banned for buying an eFootball account before deciding.

Which Path Is Right for You?

Use these profiles to decide honestly which approach matches your situation.

Buying might suit you if...
You play on mobile, where almost all listings are
You already know the game and do not want to rebuild a squad
You have read Konami's Terms of Use and accept the risk of losing the account
You will check every player, change every login and only then confirm the order
Start fresh if...
You are new to eFootball and want to learn as you build
You enjoy signing and developing your own players
You do not want to break Konami's terms or rely on a previous owner
You play on console, where listings are rare
You would rather spend nothing, or spend Coins on players you choose

If You Decide to Buy

On eFootball Market every listing is admin-reviewed and shows the seller's rating and completed sales. Your USDT payment is held in escrow until you confirm the account matches, and you can open an admin-reviewed dispute before confirming.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it better to buy an eFootball account or start fresh?

Starting fresh is free, keeps the account in your own name and stays within Konami's rules. Buying gives you a finished squad straight away, but costs money (a median asking price of $100 on eFootball Market in October 2026), breaks Konami's Terms of Use and means trusting the previous owner. If you enjoy building a team, start fresh; buy only if you understand and accept those trade-offs.

How long does it take to build a competitive team from scratch?

Konami does not publish a timeline, and it depends on how often you play, which events run and whether you spend. What is certain is how progress works: you sign players with GP and other rewards, players level up through matches and Level Training Programs, and Progression Points from levelling raise their stats.

How much does an eFootball account cost?

As of October 2026, the 77 accounts listed on eFootball Market ask a median of $100. The middle half ask between $55 and $210, with a range of $18 to $999. Team strength of listed accounts runs from 2,000 to 3,308. The eFootball account prices page has the live numbers.

Can I get banned for buying an eFootball account?

It is possible. Konami's Terms of Use say Account IDs and passwords may not be sold, traded or transferred, and allow Konami to suspend or terminate accounts that break the terms. Konami does not publish how often it does this. Escrow on eFootball Market protects your payment, not the account's standing with Konami.

What do new eFootball players get for free?

Konami recommends new players use their welcome rewards on the Standard Player List, where you can sign any player of your choice. Line Objectives in the Campaign Hub include missions for beginners and returning users, login bonuses reset daily at 02:00 UTC, and eFootball League pays First-Time Promotion, Phase and Ranking Rewards.

Can I move a bought mobile account to my PlayStation?

No. Konami's FAQ says data cannot be transferred between the mobile and console versions. Mobile data can move between iOS and Android with a KONAMI ID (without eFootball Coins), PS5 and PS4 share data through the same account, and Xbox Series X|S, Xbox One and Xbox on PC share data too.

Who should start fresh instead of buying?

Start fresh if you are new to eFootball and want to learn the game, if you enjoy signing and developing players, if you do not want to break Konami's terms, or if you play on console, since 76 of the 77 accounts listed in October 2026 were mobile accounts.

Related Guides